Meet Our Winners

FFT Fellows  |  ARLI Fellows  | Coach Grant Winners | Small Grant Winners | Study Group Grant Winners |    Teachers of the Year

 

Congratulations to the following teachers for earning CFE Grants and Fellowships.


2017 Fund for Teachers Fellows

grants of up to $5,000 for individuals or $10,000 for teams

Susan Apey, Abraham Lincoln ES

Hallie Askuvich, Sauganash ES

Tun Bhothinard, James G. Blaine Arts ES

Niamh Burke, Sidney Sawyer ES

Christopher Cashman, Betty Shabazz Intl Charter School – Sizemore Elementary

Jaclyn Cassello, Prosser Career Academy High School

Paula Dell, Robert Lindblom Math and Science Academy HS

Nicholas Dykert, James Monroe Language ES

Hyam Elsaharty, Stephen T. Mather HS

Elena Esman, Lake View HS

Claire Gralen, Minnie Mars Jamieson ES

Alexandra Johansen, Dr. Jorge Prieto Math and Science ES

Timothy Kiser, Theodore Roosevelt HS

Laura Lipnick, Bernhard Moos ES

 

Vincent McCollum, Theodore Roosevelt HS

Anne Morrison, Frederick Funston ES

Maureen Murray, Albany Park Multicultural ES

Lindsey Olson, Frank W. Gunsaulus Magnet ES

Emily Parkinson, Chicago International Charter School – Bucktown ES

Bryan Peters, Stephen T. Mather HS

Shannon Sankstone, Joyce Kilmer ES

Meghan Smith, AUSL – O'Keeffe School of Excellence

Marion Victorson, Franklin Magnet Fine Arts ES

 

 

2017-18 Action Research Leadership Institute Fellowship Winners


$1,250 grants, with the potential for a $200 Character Education Bonus
Listed alphabetical by last name

​​

Amy Bergeson, Burr Language ES​
​Alli Bizon​, Suder Montessori ES​

Kate Carter​, U of C Charter – Woodlawn HS​

Addi Cochrane​, Polaris Charter ES​
Jessica Fong​, Spry ES

Dayna Heller​, Sullivan HS

​Jen Johnson​, Jefferson Alternative HS​

 

​​Jeannie Kim​, Gunsaulus Magnet ES​

Keishonda Simms​, Ryder HS​

Sara Urben​, Namaste Charter ES​

 

SENIOR FELLOWS: 

Laura Gluckman​, Sawyer ES

​Beth Valente​, Otis ES​


2017 Study Group Coach Grant Winners

$1,000 grants, some with a $100 Character Education Bonus

Jessica Ayala, Hanson Park ES
Siobhan Cassidy, Mitchell ES
Melissa Cisneros, Gary ES
Abigail Clifford, Coonley ES
Heather Duncan, South Shore Fine Arts ES
Mary Ann Durso, Mitchell ES
Christine Dussault, Chase Language ES
Kelly Frazier-Wawire, Montessori School of Englewood
Jessica General, AUSL – Chalmers ES
Jessica Henning, New Field ES
Katherine Henry, Pulaski International ES
Mona Iehl, Polaris Charter ES
Joshua Kaufman, Cameron ES

Ray Kinzie, Hitch ES

Lisa Love, Hawthorne Magnet ES

 

Karen Malhiot, Coonley ES

Anna McGowan, Sauganash ES

Nancy Osorio-Nyholm, Hanson Park ES

Tarsia Rhyne, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Lora Solana, Dore ES

Gina Spears, Boone ES

John Sullivan, Nettelhorst Arts ES

Claire Trainer, Sauganash ES

Sara Urben, Namaste Charter ES

Elizabeth Valente, Otis Language ES

Arturs Weible, Chopin ES

 

 


2017 Small Grant Winners

$500 grants, some with a $100 Character Education Bonus
Listed alphabetical by last name

Angelica Aguilar, Lloyd ES

Alyssa Allen, Cardenas Modular ES

Sarah Allen, KIPP Ascend Charter ES

Karina Almaraz, Oriole Park ES

Alison Alvarado, Fulton ES

Connie Amon, Galileo Math & Science Magnet ES

Candace Anderson-Matchem, Lovett ES

Kristin Appiah-Word, Ryder ES

Katherine Arbuckle, Mitchell ES

Rolando Argumedo Jr, Camras ES

Lisa Arroyo, Nixon ES

Mandi Balazi, Plamondon ES

Katrina Barge, Oriole Park ES

Brandon Barr, Twain ES

Christina Bartik, Falconer ES

Joni Beam, Lovett ES

Anne Berenguer, Pickard ES

Kara Berger, Courtenay ES

tun bhothinard, Blaine ES

Jeanine Bischoff, Hanson Park ES

Amy Bloom, Oriole Park ES

Karina Brand, Newberry Math & Science ES

Blair Brodie, Brentano Math & Science ES

Erica Brunson, AUSL – Dvorak Tech Academy ES

Eliza Bryant, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Sarah Bucher, Perez Arts ES

Cathleen Buckley, Prieto Math & Science ES

Julianne Burke, Hampton Arts ES

Niamh Burke, Sawyer ES

Amy Cabrera, Lyon ES

Jade-Paula Cabrera, AUSL – Lewis ES

Erica Cahill, Greene ES

Lissa Calderon, Castellanos ES

Keli Campbell, McAuliffe ES

Casey Carlock, Lyon ES

Kate Carter, U of C Charter – Woodlawn HS (6-12)

Amy Castaneda, Ortiz de Dominguez ES

Smitha Chandran, Franklin Magnet Arts ES

Joann Chan-McShane, AUSL – Marquette ES

Elizabeth Chaps, Grimes ES

Aekyung Choi, Beaubien Gifted ES

Wioletta Chwal, Bridge ES

Michael Clarke, Oriole Park ES

Abigail Clifford, Coonley ES

Addison Cochrane, Polaris Charter ES

Miriam Cohen, Great Lakes Charter

Kati Collins, Coonley ES

Catherine Conde, Ravenswood Arts ES

Jillian Connolly, Jamieson ES

Molly Cooks, Gary ES

Sandra Coppa, Solomon ES

Christina Crawford, Hitch ES

Christine Cummings, Corkery ES

Audrey Cutler, Brown, W. ES

Kelsey Dadey, Jenner Arts ES

Emily Darcangelo, Great Lakes Charter

Annette Davidson-Yokozawa, Beard ES

Elizabeth Davoren, Polaris Charter ES

Maria DeSanto, Chavez ES

Sarah Dickens, Legacy Charter ES

Nereyda Dockett, AUSL – Lewis ES

Mary Dolan, Oriole Park ES

Cynthia Domine, Hitch ES

Diana Dominguez, Nixon ES

Cynthia Dominguez, Christopher ES

Deni Drinkwater, Edison Regional Gifted ES

Heather Duncan, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Christine Dussault, Chase ES

Christopher Elder, KIPP Ascend Charter ES

Heidi Farrand, Hernandez MS

Donna Flanagan, Tanner ES

Jessica Fong, Spry ES

Kelsey Forier, Kilmer ES

Jody Foss, Hayt ES

Erin Franzinger Barrett, Telpochcalli Language ES

Kathleen Friedl, Gillespie ES

Andrew Friesema, Prieto Math & Science ES

Alicia Fuller, Carnegie ES

Tayler Fulmer, Prieto Math & Science ES

Natalie Gaddini, Disney II Magnet Arts ES

Karin Gallian, Farnsworth ES

Mia Gamble, Gillespie ES

Anna Garcia, Hawthorne Magnet ES

Brenda Garcia, Reilly ES

Delmis Garica, Volta ES

Haley Gelz, Gary ES

Ami Genao, Whitney ES

Jessica General, AUSL – Chalmers ES

Yvonne German, Fort Dearborn Arts ES

Colleen Girard, Disney II Magnet Arts ES

Maia Golley, Namaste Charter ES

Marciel Gonzalez, Armour ES

Monica Gonzalez-Pena, Gary ES

Cynthia Goodman LCSW, South Loop ES Branch

Joey Gray, AUSL – Harvard ES

Rachel Greenspan, UNO Santiago ES

Tisha Grudzien, Gallistel Language ES

Matthew Grudzien, Gallistel Language ES

Deidre Habetler, Dever ES

Debra Harland, New Field ES

Marina Hayes, Disney II Magnet Arts ES

Barbara Hegarty, North River ES

Kathryn Heineman, Coonley ES

Art Helbig, Linne ES

Kat Henry, Pulaski International ES

Jessica Hervey, Murray Language ES

Melissa High, Coonley ES

Kelly Hinds, Stock ES

Anh Hoang, Murray Language ES

Jodi Hoard, West Ridge ES

Kelly Holtz, Otis Language ES

Eileen Holzhauer, Murray Language ES

Grace Hong, Kilmer ES

Tenesia House, Fiske Language ES

Danita Howze, Hefferan ES

Rosenda Huezo, Nixon ES

Mona Iehl, Polaris Charter ES

Angela Johnson, Ashburn ES

Barbara Johnson, DePriest ES

Elizabeth Johnson, Farnsworth ES

Cheryl Kachka, Mozart ES

Maura Kelly, Volta ES

Jennifer Klonsky, Telpochcalli Language ES

Kathryn Koentopp, Haugan ES

Melissa Korpalski, Murray Language ES

Gerard Kovach, McCutcheon ES Branch

Beth Kruger, UNO Santiago ES

Megan Kuehl, Great Lakes Charter

Kate Kuempel, Portage Park ES

Jessica Lake, AUSL – Herzl ES

Margaret Lanigan, Mt. Greenwood ES

Dominique Laurent, Tanner ES

Katie (Katherine) Lechowski, Sheridan Math & Science ES

Alisa Lee, Murphy Arts ES

Yan Hong Lei, Haines ES

Calli Leventis, Agassiz Arts ES

Ellen Lezotte, Coonley ES

Demmaree Li, Oriole Park ES

Sora Lim, Hibbard ES

Lauren Kelly Livingston, Chavez ES

Kelly LoConte, Gillespie ES

Debra Lomax, Sayre Language ES

Lisa Love, Hawthorne Magnet ES

Doris Lozano, Otis Language ES

Kendra Mallory, AUSL – Morton ES

Kristen Malone, Fairfield ES

Nick Manesis, Disney II Magnet Arts ES

Marina Mantel, Pickard ES

Katherine Marquez, Brentano Math & Science ES

Priscilla Marrero, Bridge ES

Cheryl Marshall, Metcalfe Math & Science ES

Iris Martinez, Yates ES

Eileen Mattson, Walsh ES

Darcy Maxim-Otterbacher, Jenner Arts ES

Aldo Mazzotti, Farnsworth ES

Gordon McCall, Swift Specialty ES

Dawn Marie McCarthy, McPherson ES

Erin McDonald, Pickard ES

Anna McGowan, Sauganash ES

Ebony McKinney, KIPP Ascend Charter ES

Margaret McNamara, Christopher ES

Carolyn McNicholas, Hitch ES

Patricia Meagher, Hayt ES

Anna Miczek, Schubert ES

Estela Mira Barreda, Whittier ES

Natalie Mitchell, U of C Charter – Woodlawn HS (6-12)

Andrea Moffat, Salazar Bilingual ES

Matthew Moline, Edwards ES

Shuchuan Montgomery, Hendricks ES

Alice Morado, Hibbard ES

Guadalupe Morales, Ortiz de Dominguez ES

Eden Munoz, Ortiz de Dominguez ES

Lucy Murguia, Edwards ES

Hui Hwa Nam, Cardenas ES

Darcy Nickel, Dever ES

Katie Nielsen, Bright ES

Meghan Nolan, Chavez ES

Hannah Nolan-Spohn, Pulaski International ES

Angela Norcik, Kilmer ES

Theresa O'Connell, Gillespie ES

Lauren O'Gara, Prieto Math & Science ES

Claudia Ortiz, Greene ES

Holly Ortiz, Bridge ES

Debra Pallante, Hanson Park ES

Ekta Panchal, AUSL – Chalmers ES

Sarah Peace, Scammon ES

Katelyn Pederson, Chavez Upper

Miriam Perez, Talman ES

Drago Petrusic, Prieto Math & Science ES

Jala Phillips, Spencer Tech Academy ES

Monica Pietruszka, Columbus ES

Jeannie Pimentel, Marsh ES

Kendrick Pitak, Belmont-Cragin ECC

Jason Pitak, Belmont-Cragin ES

Lauren Ponce, Swift Specialty ES

Kimberly Porter, Gillespie ES

Sarah Potter, AUSL – Johnson ES

Melissa Potts, Saucedo Academy ES

Mary Prendergast, Ashburn ES

Monica Prinz, Murray Language ES

Dakota Prosch, Suder Montessori ES

Zarina Qadir, Kilmer ES

Griselda Ramirez, Mitchell ES

Barbara Ratliff, Yates ES

Debbi Ratulowski, Otis Language ES

Christine Reed, Ravenswood Arts ES

Kristen Rehfeldt, Inter-American Magnet ES

Denise Rewers, Ward, J. ES

Claire Reynes, Twain ES

Paula Rice-Irvin, Jenner Arts ES

Colleen Rivera, Vick ECC

Jessica Rodriguez, Oriole Park ES

Alyssa Rohlfs, Fulton ES

Monica Romano, Kilmer ES

Elaina Rosa, Edwards ES

Michael Ryan, Greene ES

Randall Saks, Gary ES

Olga Salas, Kilmer ES

Maria Sanchez, Galileo Math & Science Magnet ES

Shannon Sankstone, Kilmer ES

Miguel Santana, Chase ES

Martha Santiago, Fairfield ES

Carolyn Sauer, Burbank ES

Samantha Schouweiler, Bateman ES

Sally Schwab, Lowell ES

Letitia Scott, Hughes, L. ES

Erin Selinka, Boone ES

Shelli Shadday, Bateman ES

Arielle Shanker, Armour ES Branch

Jodi Shapiro, LaSalle Language Magnet ES

Deborah Sheriff, Jenner Arts ES

Kyri Sierra, Sabin Magnet Dual Lang ES

Kara Silverglat, AUSL – Natl. Teachers Academy ES

Laura Sleman, Hanson Park ES

patrick smith, Cuffe Math, Science & Tech ES

Sonia Solla, Darwin Language ES

Daniela Soto, Gary ES

Gustavo Soto, Boone ES

Jennifer Sparacino, Prieto Math & Science ES

Lea Stenson, Brentano Math & Science ES

Leah Stephens, Gunsaulus Magnet ES

Carrie Stern, Edison Park ES

Michelle Stewin, Melody STEM – Delano ES

Eileen Stobart, Hitch ES

Sara Strasser, Chavez ES

John Sullivan, Nettelhorst Arts ES

Pauline Swenson, Healy ES

Samantha Talbot, Edison Park ES

Ricky Tang, Haines ES

Rhyne Tarsia, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Valorie Tatum, McAuliffe ES

Mindy Thomas, Polaris Charter ES

Amanda Thompson, Polaris Charter ES

Erin Timur, AUSL – Chicago Academy ES

Angelica Tobias, Camras ES

Sarah Todd, Lyon ES

Helen Toledo, Horizon Science Academy – SW

Amy Twardowski, UNO – Brighton Park ES

Sara Urben, Namaste Charter ES

Katherine Van Ryzin-Schick, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Karen Van Zytveld, Galileo Math & Science Magnet ES

Jennie Vazquez, Chavez Upper

M.K. Victorson, Franklin Magnet Arts ES

Mary Villa, Lloyd ES

Kimberly Villa, Byrne ES

Flor Villanueva-Winter, Belmont-Cragin ECC

Kelsey Waggoner, Corkery ES

Lynne Wagner Rhodes, Disney II Magnet Arts ES

Laura Walsh, Christopher ES

Jessica Washington, Falconer ES

Kandace Weber, McCormick Language ES

Megan Wentz, Jordan ES

Mary Beth Werner, Telpochcalli Language ES

Elizabeth Williams, Franklin Magnet Arts ES

Lekisch Williams, Kellman Language ES

Brittany Williams, Brentano Math & Science ES

Michael Wilson, Reavis ES

Nora Wiltse, Coonley ES

Kelly Wingate, Armour ES

Rachel Witkov, Whitney ES

Nikki Woloshyn, Zapata ES

Erin Young, Burbank ES

Danielle Zablocki, Saucedo Academy ES

Sonia Zamarron, Murphy Arts ES

Michelle Zlatanovski, Brentano Math & Science ES


2017 Study Group Team Member Winners

$300 grants

Juana Abarca, Portage Park ES

Veronica Acuna, Namaste Charter ES

Noreen Aderman, Healy ES

Sarah Allen, KIPP Ascend Charter ES

Lisa Arroyo, Nixon ES

Dianna Balcken, Armstrong, G. ES

Bethany Baltutat, Hawthorne Magnet ES

Courtney Banks, Leland ES

Paula Barajas, Lozano Language ES

Brandon Barr, Twain ES

Tracy Barrientos, Prieto Math & Science ES

Joyce Beach, AUSL – Tarkington ES

Amanda Becker, Poe ES

Caitlin Bencel, Peirce ES

Mary Biesty, Sauganash ES

Jeanine Bischoff, Hanson Park ES

Jason Blake, Hawthorne Magnet ES

Kathleen Bourret, Lee ES

Jacqueline Boyer, Moos ES

Kimberly Branch, Burke ES

Katelyn Burke, AUSL – Dulles ES

Niamh Burke, Sawyer ES

Julie Burke, Cleveland ES

Joseph Calabrese, Hitch ES

Ivan Calderon, Hanson Park ES

Andrea Calhoun, Prieto Math & Science ES

Molly Callaghan, Gary ES

Damaris Cami, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Dena Campbell, Lindblom Math & Science HS (7-12)

Melissa Carey, Dore ES

Aurora Carranza-Ramos, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Elizabeth Carrick, Bateman ES

Letha Carter-Clark, Carnegie ES

Debbie Chan, Haines ES

Jennifer Coe, AUSL – Dulles ES

Marilyn Cortes, Hanson Park ES

Monica Cottrell, Montessori School of Englewood

Teresa Court, Sauganash ES

Emily Cozzie, Nightingale ES

Rob Cron, Montessori School of Englewood

Janet Cullina, Gallistel Language ES

Amanda DeDecker, Cameron ES

Sara DeVito, Sauganash ES

Melissa Dippel, Mitchell ES

Cynthia Dominguez, Christopher ES

Francesca Drnek, Hanson Park ES

Lisa Drucker, Orozco Gifted ELL Arts ES

Anne Dunipace, Cleveland ES

Elizabeth Espoz, Chase ES

Marlin Estrada, Edwards ES

Erick Evans, Mitchell ES

Elizabeth Evans, Montessori School of Englewood

Rose Fabian-Guzman, Hanson Park ES

Heidi Farrand, Hernandez MS

Donna Flanagan, Avalon Park Arts ES

Tara Flett, Chase ES

Verna Flores, Prussing ES

Erin Flynn, AUSL – Natl. Teachers Academy ES

Jenny Ford, Chase ES

Gabriela Fuller, AUSL – Marquette ES

Amanda Gallegos, Hanson Park ES

Mia Gamble, Gillespie ES

Laura Gangichiodo, Ravenswood Arts ES

Anna Garcia, Hawthorne Magnet ES

Virginia Garcia-Flores, Corkery ES

Rebecca Gertz, Bateman ES

Amy Gies, Chase ES

Daniel Golden, Mitchell ES

Miriam Gonzalez, Reilly ES

Laurie Green, Bridge ES

Mandy Guzman, Dever ES

Karen Hall, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Paula Hawkins, Murphy Arts ES

Melissa High, Coonley ES

Erik Hull, Swift Specialty ES

Christine Hurley, Gresham ES

Meghan Huschen, Dever ES

Joshua Kelley, Randolph ES

Matthew Kelsey, Montessori School of Englewood

Jamie Knight, Montessori School of Englewood

Karen Knorr, Sauganash ES

Christina Korbakis, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Gerard Kovach, McCutcheon ES Branch

Laura Kristek, Kilmer ES

Alisa Lee, Murphy Arts ES

Alexa Lennard, Nettelhorst Arts ES

Ellen Lezotte, Coonley ES

Demmaree Li, Oriole Park ES

 

 

Celeste Locke, Prieto Math & Science ES

Denise Lopez-Gill, Ward, L ES

Jenny Ma, Haines ES

Merideth Mack, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Latiya Magee, Burke ES

Rebecca Mancione, Nettelhorst Arts ES

Sharon Mangum, Montessori School of Englewood

Cynthia Martin, Lowell ES

Heather McCoy, Nettelhorst Arts ES

Sarah McFee, Hawthorne Magnet ES

Evelyn McGhee, Corkery ES

Paris  McIntosh, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Carly McKeague, Bateman ES

Fahimeh Mehrabkhani, Haines ES

Miao Mei, Haines ES

Julie Meyers, Dore ES

Juan Meza, Hanson Park ES

Kelly Miller, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Monica Miller-LoCoco, Dore ES

Nancy Montoya, Chavez ES

Shara Morgan, Coonley ES

Marissa Moritz, Peirce ES

Shannon Murphy, Dore ES

Karen Ng, Edison Regional Gifted ES

Susan Nichols-Petska, AUSL – Dulles ES

Annina Novak-Hernandez, Hanson Park ES

Kristen O'Meara, Montessori School of Englewood

Irma Orozco, Morrill Math & Science ES

Lorraine Ortiz, Edison Park ES

Suzanne O'Shea, Beasley Math & Science Magnet ES

Jena Parsons, North River ES

Miriam Perez, Talman ES

Caitlin Petrosky, Hitch ES

Bernardo Piccolo, Bass ES

Claudia Polovina, Clay ES

Alethea Poole, Leland ES

Nicole Prescott, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Kristen Price, Coonley ES

Monica Prinz, Murray Language ES

Griselda Ramirez, Mitchell ES

Michelle Ramos, Montessori School of Englewood

Christine Reed, Ravenswood Arts ES

June Robles, Clay ES

Carmela Rodriguez, Dore ES

Mildred Roman, Hanson Park ES

Natashia Rosado, Pulaski International ES

Linsey Rose, STEM Academy ES

Monika Roszkowski, Cameron ES

Kathryn Rucker, Audubon ES

Eric Runyan, Chavez ES

Ashley Rupp, Blaine Arts ES

Natalie Sabbath, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Katrina Sabino, Mireles Language ES

Randall Saks, Gary ES

Miguel Santana, Chase ES

Andrea Sartain, Solomon ES

Nancy Sepulveda, Gary ES

Gilad Shanan, Montessori School of Englewood

Jodi Shapiro, Edison Park ES

Emily Shultz, Hamilton Arts ES

Shevinna Sims, Owen Scholastic ES

Einnaf Smith-Austin, Disney Magnet ES

Linda Sumita, Haines ES

Pamela Swope, Talcott Fine Arts ES

Michael Tader, Sauganash ES

Eu Tang, Volta ES

LaTia Taylor, Hendricks ES

Sharonda Thomas, Parker ES

Sarah Thomas, Namaste Charter ES

Erin Timur, AUSL – Chicago Academy ES

Eiby Torres-Sawczenko, Portage Park ES

Melissa Turner, Cameron ES

Jane Vanecko, Sauganash ES

Maranielly Vazquez, Chase ES

Samantha Villa, Dore ES

Michelle Wade, AUSL – Harvard ES

Stefani Weiss, Ravenswood Arts ES

Daniel White, Hitch ES

Brittany Williams, Brentano Math & Science ES

Michael Wilson, Reavis ES

LaShawn Winfield, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Laura Wipf, New Field ES

Ji Ho Yang, South Shore Fine Arts ES

Andrea Zayas, Lowell ES

Isis Zuaznabar, Hanson Park ES

Elizabeth Zyer, Mitchell ES Branch

 


CFE Teachers of the Year

2017*: Kat Henry, Pulaski International School of Chicago

2015: Mona Iehl, Polaris Charter Academy 

2014: Elizabeth Valente, Otis Elementary School

2013: Bob Hauser, Legacy Charter School

2012: Cara Bucciarelli, LaSalle II Elementary School

2011: Nicole Zumpano, May Community Academy Elementary School

2010: Monica Sims, AUSL-Harvard Elementary School

 

*Selection process changes resulted in no award during the 2016 calendar year